Board of Directors

The TNRD Board consists of 26 Directors, one each from 10 electoral areas (that are unincorporated, defined in area by the provincial government and identified separately by letters of the alphabet). As well, there are 16 Municipal Directors representing the 11 member municipalities (incorporated communities) within the regional district boundary that are appointed by their respective municipal councils. Our Board of Directors sets priorities, establishes policies and makes decisions for the regional district as a whole.

Directors from the regional district electoral areas are known as Electoral Area Directors. They are elected directly to the Board by the electors
in the areas they represent and serve a four-year term, with the last election held in October 2018. Each Board of Directors is headed by a Chair, who is the Chief Executive Officer of the regional district corporation. Each year, the Board elects one Director to serve as Chair and another to serve as Vice Chair.

The purpose of a regional district includes taking care of the region’s public assets and fostering the current and future economic, social and environmental well-being of the region. Collectively, the regional district board is the governing body of the regional district. Get to know the Board members by reading their biographies and find contact information for your local elected officials.

Contact the Board of Directors

AreaDirectorEmailPhoneContact
Area A (Wells Gray Country)Carol Schafferdirector.cschaffer@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-676-9519
Cell: 250-674-7049

Area A (Wells Gray Country) - Carol Schaffer
director.cschaffer@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-676-9519
Cell: 250-674-7049

Area B (Thompson Headwaters)Stephen Quinndirector.squinn@tnrd.ca

Cell: 250-319-8637

Area B (Thompson Headwaters) - Stephen Quinn
director.squinn@tnrd.ca

Cell: 250-319-8637

Area E (Bonaparte Plateau)Sally Watsondirector.swatson@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-456-2423
Cell: 250-395-0278

Area E (Bonaparte Plateau) - Sally Watson
director.swatson@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-456-2423
Cell: 250-395-0278

Area I (Blue Sky Country)Steven Ricedirector.srice@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-458-2379
Bus: 250-458-2256
Cell: 250-320-0977

Area I (Blue Sky Country) - Steven Rice
director.srice@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-458-2379
Bus: 250-458-2256
Cell: 250-320-0977

Area J (Copper Desert Country)Ronaye Elliottdirector.relliott@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-828-2468
Cell: 250-318-0358

Area J (Copper Desert Country) - Ronaye Elliott
director.relliott@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-828-2468
Cell: 250-318-0358

Area L (Grasslands)Kenneth Gillisdirector.kgillis@tnrd.ca

Cell: 250-682-1110

Area L (Grasslands) - Kenneth Gillis
director.kgillis@tnrd.ca

Cell: 250-682-1110

Area N (Beautiful Nicola Valley – South)Herb Grahamherbgraham@telus.net

Cell: 250-378-7075

Area N (Beautiful Nicola Valley – South) - Herb Graham
herbgraham@telus.net

Cell: 250-378-7075

Area O (Lower North Thompson)Bill Kershawdirector.wkershaw@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-672-9641
Cell: 250-319-4770

Area O (Lower North Thompson) - Bill Kershaw
director.wkershaw@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-672-9641
Cell: 250-319-4770

Area P (Rivers and the Peaks)Mel Rothenburgerdirector.mrothenburger@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-579-8592
Cell: 250-314-7541

Area P (Rivers and the Peaks) - Mel Rothenburger
director.mrothenburger@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-579-8592
Cell: 250-314-7541

AshcroftBarbara Rodenbroden@ashcroftbc.ca

Res: 250-453-2045
Cell: 250-457-0789
Other: 250-453-2261

Ashcroft - Barbara Roden
broden@ashcroftbc.ca

Res: 250-453-2045
Cell: 250-457-0789
Other: 250-453-2261

BarriereWard Stamermayor@barriere.ca

Res: 250-672-5162
Cell: 250-851-6165
Other: 250-319-9693

Barriere - Ward Stamer
mayor@barriere.ca

Res: 250-672-5162
Cell: 250-851-6165
Other: 250-319-9693

Cache CreekSanto Talaricotwdynent@icloud.com

Cell: 250-457-7069

Cache Creek - Santo Talarico
twdynent@icloud.com

Cell: 250-457-7069

ChaseRod Crowedirector.rcrowe@tnrd.ca

Cell: 604-202-1815
Office: 250-679-3238

Chase - Rod Crowe
director.rcrowe@tnrd.ca

Cell: 604-202-1815
Office: 250-679-3238

ClearwaterMerlin Blackwelldirector.mblackwell@tnrd.ca

Cell: 250-674-1504

Clearwater - Merlin Blackwell
director.mblackwell@tnrd.ca

Cell: 250-674-1504

ClintonSusan Swandirector.sswan@tnrd.ca

Cell: 250-457-1606
Other: 250-459-2261

Clinton - Susan Swan
director.sswan@tnrd.ca

Cell: 250-457-1606
Other: 250-459-2261

KamloopsArjun Singhdirector.asingh@tnrd.ca

Bus: 250-828-3311

Kamloops - Arjun Singh
director.asingh@tnrd.ca

Bus: 250-828-3311

KamloopsDale Bassdbass@kamloops.ca

Cell: 250-572-4620
Other: 250-320-2840

Kamloops - Dale Bass
dbass@kamloops.ca

Cell: 250-572-4620
Other: 250-320-2840

KamloopsDieter Dudyddudy@kamloops.ca

Ph: 250-819-3165
Bus: 250-828-3311

Kamloops - Dieter Dudy
ddudy@kamloops.ca

Ph: 250-819-3165
Bus: 250-828-3311

KamloopsKathy Sinclairksinclair@kamloops.ca

Cell: 250-320-5467

Kamloops - Kathy Sinclair
ksinclair@kamloops.ca

Cell: 250-320-5467

KamloopsKen Christiandirector.kchristian@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-828-1030
Cell: 778-257-0898

Kamloops - Ken Christian
director.kchristian@tnrd.ca

Res: 250-828-1030
Cell: 778-257-0898

KamloopsMike O’Reillymoreilly@kamloops.ca

Res: 250-579-9617
Cell: 250-371-4796

Kamloops - Mike O’Reilly
moreilly@kamloops.ca

Res: 250-579-9617
Cell: 250-371-4796

Logan LakeRobin Smithrsmith@loganlake.ca

Res: 250-523-6813
Cell: 250-371-1855

Logan Lake - Robin Smith
rsmith@loganlake.ca

Res: 250-523-6813
Cell: 250-371-1855

LyttonJan Poldermanjpolderman@lytton.ca

Res: 250-455-2428
Cell: 778-254-0135

Lytton - Jan Polderman
jpolderman@lytton.ca

Res: 250-455-2428
Cell: 778-254-0135

MerrittLinda Brownlbrown@merritt.ca

Cell: 250-280-1672
Work: 250-378-8625

Merritt - Linda Brown
lbrown@merritt.ca

Cell: 250-280-1672
Work: 250-378-8625

Sun PeaksAl Rainearaine@sunpeaksmunicipality.ca

Cell: 250-851-6637

Sun Peaks - Al Raine
araine@sunpeaksmunicipality.ca

Cell: 250-851-6637

Sign up for the TNRD mailing list

Subscribe to get the latest regional news and updates delivered straight to your inbox. Opt in or out anytime.

Scroll to Top
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami