Flood Risk Remains High Throughout TNRD Communities

Kamloops, BC – June 24, 2022 – The Thompson-Nicola Regional District (TNRD) is reminding residents that the risk of flooding remains elevated in many locations, and will continue to be a concern for the weeks ahead due to the prolonged freshet season and forecasted weather.

“Localized flooding has been observed in some communities along the North Thompson River, such as Blackpool. Fortunately, rainfall in recent days has not led to significant flooding in other areas of the TNRD that are at high risk,” Emergency Operations Centre Director Kevin Skrepnek said. “During this time, we continue to closely monitor weather conditions and ongoing impacts.”

Heat is in the forecast over the next few days, which is expected to be followed by unsettled weather on Tuesday and Wednesday. The unsettled weather system in the forecast could produce heavy rainfall and thunderstorms and lead to further rises on rivers.

The TNRD has deployed sand and sandbags to 16 locations in 12 communities. As a reminder, private property owners are responsible for protective works on their own property, including the placement of sandbags.

Additional flood protection measures have now been completed in Savona, in order to protect Buie Street. Residents are advised to continue monitoring conditions and to prepare for further rises on Kamloops Lake due to the upcoming weather forecast.

Parks and trails that are operated by the TNRD that are adjacent to waterways may be subject to localized flooding, and will be closed if needed. Please respect signage in affected areas. Notice will be shared on tnrd.ca/regional-parks, and on TNRD social media channels.

Large waterways in the TNRD remain on Flood Watch or High Streamflow Advisory. These notices are issued by the BC River Forecast Centre (BCRFC). The BCRFC identifies risk of flooding with the following definitions:

  • High Streamflow Advisory (lower risk): River levels are rising, or expected to rise rapidly, but no major flooding is expected. Minor flooding in low-lying areas is possible.
  • Flood Watch (larger risk): River levels are rising and will approach or may exceed bankfull. Flooding of areas adjacent to affected rivers may occur.
  • Flood Warning (highest risk): River levels have exceeded bankfull or will exceed bankfull imminently, and flooding of areas adjacent to the rivers affected will result.

The TNRD Emergency Operations Centre (EOC) remains activated to Level I. Residents can contact the EOC at 250-377-7188, or emergency@tnrd.ca.

Flood Preparedness Resources:


Media Contact:

Kevin Skrepnek, Emergency Operations Centre Director
Thompson-Nicola Regional District
Tel.: 250 319-0921
Email: kskrepnek@tnrd.ca

Sign up for the TNRD mailing list

Subscribe to get the latest regional news and updates delivered straight to your inbox. Opt in or out anytime.

Maps
Depots
Permits
Issues
Board
Scroll to Top